CRYSOL®

Castor Oil Derivatives

CRYSOL K-140,150,160 El-135

Polymer specially used for health care and personal care products.


Crysol grades are chemically castor oil derivatives. They are almost tasteless and odorless. They are used as solubilizers for fat-soluble vitamins, perfumes, essential oils and other hydrophobic pharmaceuticals. They have the ability to solubilize or emulsify oil soluble ingredients and convert them into clear transparent solution or stable emulsion respectively. It improves the solubility of poorly soluble drugs ( BCS class II and class IV ).

grade

Characteristics CRYSOL K-140 CRYSOL K-150 CRYSOL K-160 CRYSOL EL-135
Color and Physical
Form
white to pele yellow viscos
liquid or soft thin paste
white to pele yellow viscos
liquid
White to off white paste white to pele yellow viscos
liquid
Odor Odorless Odorless Odorless Odorless
Taste Tasteless Tasteless Tasteless Tasteless
Miscibility

At elevated temperatures, it forms clear mixtures with fatty acids and fatty alcohols.

Effect of temperature

Crysol grades are stable and does not turn rancid unless subjected to excessive heat.

 

Applications:

  • Solubilizer:
    Crysol range improves water solubility of major water insoluble products. It is compatible with most of the commonly used ingredients. It helps to solubilize different pharmaceutical active ingredients like Acetaminophen, Bromhexine HCL, Dextromethorphan HBr, Povidone iodine, Loxapine Succinate, Vitamins like vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D, vitamin E acetate etc.It is also used as solubilizer and stabilizer for oils and perfumes in cosmetic industries.
  • Dissolution Improver:
    It is generally used 3.0% to 5.0% w/w of API to improve dissolution of poorly soluble active ingredients like Cefuroxime Axetil, Cefpodoxime proxetil, Albendazole etc. It should be mixed with API with or without heating and then dissolved in vehicle ( Aqueous / Non aqueous ).
  • Emulsifier:
    Crysol range is excellent versatile emulsifying agent. It emulsifies major hydrophobic substances like fatty acids, fatty alcohols, mineral oil etc.
  • Moisturizer:
    Crysol range improves moisturizing effect and soft feeling.
  • Transparency Improver:
    Crysol range solubilizes insoluble oily substances in aqueous system and hence it improves transparency and shining. In cosmetic formulations, it impacts elegance, appearance of products such as shaving gel, hair styling gel, hand wash gel etc. In pharmaceutical syrup formulations, it improves transparency.
  • Volatility retardant:
    Crysol range retards volatilities of solvents. It can be used for highly volatile products like after shav lotion, perfumes etc. to retain its effect for longer period.
  • Film Former:
    Crysol range improves film forming capacity and flow properties. Crysol is preferred in cream, lotion, lipstick etc. to improve film forming capacity.
  • Masking Agent:
    Crysol masks unpleasant taste and odor of typical formulations like pharmaceutical syrup containing alcohols and suspension like artemether and lumefantrine suspension.
  • Adhesion Reducer:
    Crysol reduces adhesion and chipping properties of oils. It gives smooth feeling on application like in all pharmaceuticals and cosmetic ( creams, and lotions, hair oil etc. ) formulations.
  • Aerosol Formulations:
    Crysol improves solubility of the propellant in aerosol in aqueous phase.

Toxicity:

Acute and chronic toxicity test in animals have shown that Crysol grades are essentially non-toxic and non-irritant material.

Self Life:

Two years from date of manufacturing in intact condition.

packing:

5 kg, 20kg & 50 kg net in plastic carboy.
  • Accreditation

    • iso 9001:2008
    • kosher certified
    • HALAL
  • How to Reach

    183, At.Hardesan,
    Ta.& Dist-Mehsana- 384 205 (Guj.)India.
    Mail: charonpharma102@gmail.com
    Call: +91 9879109660 , +91 98244 80868